INVOICERA IN COMPLIANCE WITH GDPR

 

The whole new set of data protection law will come into force in EU on May 25. The new set of rules intend to overhaul how businesses process and handle the individual’s personal data.

What is GDPR?

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It is Europe’s new framework for data protection laws. The Data Protection Act 1998 doesn’t sync with the currently enabled internet and services of Facebook and Google, thus requiring modification. The new law is designed to harmonise data privacy law across Europe and provide greater protection and rights to individuals.

The new set of law focuses on providing new rights for people to access inOnline-Billing-Softwareformation companies hold about them, obligations for better data management for businesses and a new regime of fines.

Invoicera has always make sure to keep all its client’s information and data 100% secure. With the incoming of the new set of security laws, here is how Invoicera is keeping up with all the issued guidelines:

1) Lawful, fair and transparent processing

Invoicera processes personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. Its processing is based on legitimate purpose and takes responsibility and does not process data for any other purpose than legitimate purposes.  

 

2) Limitation of purpose, data and storage

Invoicera has always made sure to only ask and process data from clients that are necessary and needed. Any data that is irrelevant to the software has never been demanded. The company makes sure to keep up with the law in future as well.

 

3) Data subject rights

The company has always believed in fairplay and transparent data processing. It is always ready to share the reason behind collection of data and its processes.

 

4) Consent

Invoicera has and will always make sure to take consent from its subject before using their data beyond the legitimate purposes.

 

5) Personal data breaches

The organisations will maintain a Personal Data Breach Register and, based on severity, the regulator and data subject will be informed within 72 hours of identifying the breach.

 

6) Privacy by Design

Invoicera has incorporated organisational and technical mechanisms to protect personal data in the design of new systems and processes; that is, privacy and protection aspects will be ensured by default.

 

7) Data Protection Impact Assessment

To estimate the impact of changes or new actions, a Data Protection Impact Assessment will be conducted when initiating a new project, change, or product. The Data Protection Impact Assessment is a procedure that needs to be carried out when a significant change is introduced in the processing of personal data.

 

8) Data transfers

The company will always make sure to respect GDPR requirements and personal data of its clients is protected.

 

9) Data Protection Officer

Organization will assign a significant Data Protection Officer to make sure the data, while processing, fulfills GDPR requirements.

 

10) Awareness and training

Each employee of Invoicera is aware about the key GDPR requirements and will make sure to fulfill the required guidelines throughout.

To Read More About GDPR: https://www.eugdpr.org/

Privacy Policy               Terms of Service

Online-invoicing-Software

admin

Veronika Tondon is a business enthusiast with extensive experience in Invoicing & Payment Process. She has 6+ years of experience in Invoicera, the leading cloud-based invoicing solution as Invoicing Consultant. Sound knowledge in business process execution, offers end to end solutions for complete automation of business processes and AR/AP processes. Contact Veronica for your invoicing requirement.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *